Tuesday, September 28, 2021

#ANZAncestryTime Twitter Chat "Research Goals"

A Summary of September 28, 2021 Twitter Chat - "Research Goals"

NOTE from all of us at #ANZAncestryTime may we pass on our condolences to our official blogger Sue @tasteach whose mother passed away last week. We are all thinking of you Sue.

This blog post is a summary of the #ANZAncestryTime Twitter chat on 2th September 2021 in which the topic was "Research Goals" We had a lively participation and some excellent suggestions for setting goals so a huge thankyou to everyone who joined in and to hosts for the evening Maggie and Fran.

The following is just some of the interesting discussion we had last night a #ANZAncestryTime. If you would like to join our lively #familyhistory chats drop by on Tuesday evening. We will be updating the time for next week with the introduction of daylight savings in NZ and some states of Australia.

Welcome to this week's #ANZAncestryTime when we will be sharing, learning and chatting about Genealogy Goals. Tonight's support team is @iwikiwichick and @travelgenee. Grab a tea or coffee, join in and enjoy. #FamilyHistory #genealogy #tweetchat

Q1: Do you make use of research goals? Why do you set them or avoid them? Do you write your genealogy goals down?

#ANZAncestryTime A1 Hmmm. I wish I could say I did. I started writing To Do lists at the end of my blog posts but have forgotten to follow them up. Think I might need to create a permanent page on my blog with a To Do List and cross them off as I go.

A1 When writing biographies, research goals are easy, working on the timeline. Otherwise the goal might be to follow a family in the census. Or work out how match fits in DNA #ANZAncestryTime

A1: I mainly write my goal down when I’m trying to figure out something specific. The big picture goals usually are in my head. I used to use a whiteboard and that was helpful.


A1: I set yearly goals in early January and revisit them during the year, checking my progress or adjusting them. I always po09st them on the blog to keep me accountable. #ANZAncestryTime

A1: I do try to set goals! They can vary from a large project such as digging deep into a particular source to small goals like finding an particular ancestor. Not good a setting measurable goals though or reviewing them. #ANZAncestryTime #FamilyHistory #genealogy #tweetchat

#ANZAncestryTime A1 I have not been conciously writing down research goals but usually have some plan when seriously researching #genealogyresearch

A1. Not always - for big projects associated & big brickwalls I do: either pen and paper mud map or digital mindmap to ensure I have covered all the appropriate resources and to avoid rabbit holes and to review if necessary if new information changes the context #ANZAncestryTime

A1 If I am researching a specific problem I make a list of strategies to use but in general I don't set or write down goals. I would like to be more organised #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @ANZAncestryTime

A1: I find writing down research tasks always helps get work done, and it helps avoid going down rabbit holes too! #ANZAncestryTime

A1. Sometimes am more of a "reactive" researcher, but trying to be more focused and "proactive" - setting a question that I want answered, identifying helpful records, and where I can access them. Def. useful when researching across diff archives / period of time #ANZAncestryTime

A1 I set research goals when I research house histories. I make a list of things to do but I am not as organised with my family history. #ANZAncestryTime

A1: Without goals, I'd make little progress in my FH research. #ANZAncestryTime

A1 not really set research goals, but now I have started blogging it has given me more of a goal of concentrating on a one line rather than skip between lines #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @cassmob @tasteach

A1. I find it helpful to use themes for family history - those involved in politics, military, church, farming, shops etc #ANZAncestryTime

#ANZAncestryTime A1 When a new record set becomes available online I set a goal to investigate for all families in the said timeframe or place

#ANZAncestryTime I have been reentering my records and have set up lists and logs so I know what I have done already finding it helpful #genealogyresearch

Replying to @SharnWhite

I also make sure I have my USB and iPad or laptop with me to make copies of what I find if I am at library or archive. Saves copying from a notebook into digital format if done at the library or archive. #ANZAncestryTime

A1. I sometimes use my blog s a form of research report and to identify future research goals. It means I have a record of my thinking and at least have part of the story out there. #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @SharnWhite

A1. I have set up a series of minifolders for each gt gdparent line and I put the papers in those - but today I moved my latest project into a ring binder - discovering my 2 x gt dad's family back to 1623 Massachusetts - so I am doing lots of scribbling as I go #ANZAncestryTime

Sue Wyatt @tasteach

Here is a link to SMART goal setting mindtools.com/pages/article/… #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @SharnWhite

I keep a research plan on hand (usually on laptop) and make notes as I go, what photos I took, what state the records were in, etc. Helps when I go back to review, or want to follow up months or years down the track. #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @SharnWhite

I'm much more methodical when I'm travelling and researching - until I get home! Now where are all those notes? #ANZAncestryTime

A1 If I am going to research in an Archive or library I definitely set myself goals and write them down and tick them off as I accomplish tasks #ANZAncestryTime

Specific - Measurable _ Achievable - Realistic -Time based #ANZAncestryTime @luvviealex

                                                             Image in the Public Domain

Q2 What is your research focus - individuals, brick walls, long-term goals, your FH story etc? Would clearly defined research questions help?

#ANZAncestryTime A2 I tend to focus on individuals although of late I have become much more interested in place as a way of solving brick walls. In fact I feel a one-place study would be a research strategy of sorts. Absolutely clearly defined research questions are essential.

A2: focus varies: DNA match checking; trying to plug those brick wall problems; fill gaps in my families’ stories. Long term: ensure my research is written up and complete two draft books. #ANZAncestryTime

A2: At the moment my research focus is on individuals and writing their stories. I need to get as many family stories as possible published so they are recorded for the future #ANZAncestryTime

#ANZAncestryTime A2 My overall goal is to get everything as accurately sourced as possible from original records #genealogyresearch

A2: To solve specific goals on individuals I do need to define the question in a much clearer way than just, for example - want to find my GGF is not really good enough. #ANZAncestryTime #FamilyHistory #genealogy #tweetchat

Replying to @ANZAncestryTime

I used to teach SMART goal setting to kids at school. #ANZAncestryTime

                                                                  Image in the Public Domain
Replying to @SharnWhite

I keep a research plan on hand (usually on laptop) and make notes as I go, what photos I took, what state the records were in, etc. Helps when I go back to review, or want to follow up months or years down the track. #ANZAncestryTime

A2 When I did intro to family history with Dianne Snowden at UTAS, creating a specific research goal was one of the first things she taught. Made your research more focussed. #ANZAncestryTime

Does it count that I have a spreadsheet for a research checklist on my blog? One way to ensure I haven't missed an obvious record source. #ANZAncestryTime

And here's the link - which I wasn't organised enough to include ;) cassmobfamilyhistory.com/resources/rese… #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @ANZAncestryTime

A2 I really enjoy researching individuals and adding to their stories #ANZAncestryTime

A2 I would say that this year my main goal has been to go back further on each line as new records have become available. And revisit past research. #ANZAncestryTime

                                                                                                 Image Wikimedia

#ANZAncestryTime A2.2 I have set up a spreadsheet I adapted from something I found online to keep track of my individuals on Family Search and WikiTree by their ID

Replying to @Jennifer_Jones0

Faffing around describes much of my “methodology” 😂 not very S.M.A.R.T on my part #ANZAncestryTime

Seems we may all have a guilty Faffing gene ;) #ANZAncestryTime

A2 I have used OPS for our local museum - helps with planning exhibitions and also provides a framework to guide research and exhibition preparation #ANZAncestryTime

Q3 What skill, techniques or tools do you use to structure and log your research thus keeping focused and achieving your goal?

A2: My research focus used to be more of a ‘Whac-A-Mole’ approach trying to find out how all my DNA matches connect. Recently I’m focussed on individuals, namely my 2nd and 3rd-Great grand mothers & their families. Starting with a clear goal helps! #ANZAncestryTime #genealogy

A3 spreadsheet to help set timeline and which records I have found individual in #ANZAncestryTime

A3: My goals are on a board in view of the computer. I don't use research logs as I don't like them. I just record all information found & sources in the FH program in the notes for the person. #ANZAncestryTime

A3: I use spread sheets to tick off things I am looking for when doing research. However I think I need to vastly improve how I define my goals, set ways to measure them and then check that I do achieve them. #ANZAncestryTime #FamilyHistory #Genealogy

A3: I find blogging helpful to document past research and potential future pathways. Spreadsheets can be helpful to assist when there’s a lot of data to look at. #ANZAncestryTime

A3 I try to work on one thing at a time which is where writing a blog post keeps me focused. Include sources as I write the post or include the source if on an Ancestry tree as a web source #ANZAncestryTime

                                                                Image Creative Commons

A3: I find blogging helpful to document past research and potential future pathways. Spreadsheets can be helpful to assist when there’s a lot of data to look at. #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @luvviealex

I often use mind maps to try to solve a problem Alex. My blogs usually show the process of my research as well as telling a story #ANZAncestryTime

#ANZAncestryTime A3 Using Family Historian V7 Research Notes alongside the spreadsheet I set up

A3. I use LibreOffice to write up research plan, file in surname folder on laptop. Bigger projects I use Scrivener to collate research notes, workplans, citations, images, &c. Wondering if I should use a log in my FH software, but easier to find on computer. #ANZAncestryTime

Hilary Gadsby @Genemeet

#ANZAncestryTime A3.1 I am trying to use a standard numbering system so I also have a card index for recording basics where I will add the source record number still setting it up currently

Replying to @Genemeet

I sometimes introduce numbers for indexing however then will change the methodology on how I allocate the numbering system. #ANZAncestryTime

Q4 How do we avoid bright shiny objects (BSO's) when researching? Does education, such as courses & conferences make up part of your goal development?

A4 I never try to avoid bright shiny objects when researching. often they become my best discoveries. I am happy to be distracted and pop down a rabbit hole. Often where I have the most fun! #ANZAncestryTime

#ANZAncestryTime A4 How indeed??? I think I have mentioned the Pomodoro method. So I do set up a schedule every day broken into half hour blocks to try and keep myself on track with my To Do list. There's always so much to do!

A4 Always time for BSOs. But don't let them take over your research time.. Watching videos especially DNA help with focusing on specific skills for your research #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @ANZAncestryTime

A4 Learning plays a big role in making us better researchers, avoiding BSO can be tricky though, I find that being involved in groups like our local Study Buddies really helps me improve my skills #ANZAncestryTime

A4: I should say I don't always avoid BSO's. I'm really good at going off track. But that's what it's all about. Isn't it? #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @ANZAncestryTime

A4 #ANZAncestryTime Yes, I have a goal to watch webinars/take courses about DNA research. I have DNA results, but if i'm going to discover who Dad's grandfather is, I need to learn more. #GeneticGenealogy

#ANZAncestryTime A4 Avoiding BSOs is almost impossible with all the new records coming online I know I need more focus

Some excellent suggestions for goal setting here!

Replying to @Genemeet

A4 DIIGO bookmarking tool is what I have been using for a decade or more - before that Delicious

I use Pocket to bookmark things to read later. Not always good with search results though

Replying to @ANZAncestryTime

A3 #ANZAncestryTime I'm using Scrivener to contain all my writeups (blog posts and THE BOOK). I'm using Evernote to take notes on research and learning. Has to be searchable. I'm using tags more & more in Evernote.

In terms of our research goals, so much depends on what we want from our family history. Is it to learn the stories, find their home place, go back as far in time as possible? That will determine what strategies and goals we set. #ANZAncestryTime

Replying to @tasteach

Every single week I come away from #ANZAncestryTime with new goals and ideas Sue. It has been a wonderful learning experience and fun connecting with everyone #ANZAncestryTime